Archive of orchestral play-ins and residential weekends

 

These events have already happened - visit Dates for your diary for future events.

Sunday 9 July 2017 - Orchestral Play-in
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall,
TN4 8RZ
1100-1300 and 1400-1700
(download invitation letter)
Programme:
11:00 JM Beethoven: Fidelio overture
11:25 JM Schubert: Symphony No 3
12:20 JM Glinka: Valse Fantasie (first look before October at Eastbourne)
13:00 lunch
14:00 JM Delibes: Prelude and Mazurka (Copelia) (first look before Eastbourne)
14:30 KB Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, soloist: Elizabeth Ann Binks
15:30 tea
16:00 KB Adrian Rumson: Violin Concerto (first ever play-through), soloist: EAB
16:30 KB Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
17:00 Barbecue at High Rocks Farm

Sunday 12 February 2017 - Orchestral Play-in
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall,
TN4 8RZ
1100-1300 and 1400-1700
(download invitation letter)
Programme:
11:00
JM Rossini: La Gazza Ladra overture (4 hns, 1 trombone, SD, BD, tri)
JM Brahms: Violin Concerto (4 hns) soloist: Robin Morrish
13:00 lunch
14:00
KB Bizet: Carmen Suite No 1 (4 hns, 2 trombones, cym, BD, SD, tamb)
KB Schumann: Symphony No 3, Rhenish (4 hns)
15:30 tea
15:45
KB Hamish MacCunn: The Land of the Mountain and the Flood overture (3 trombones, tuba, cym)
JM Beethoven: Symphony No 1
17:00 Buffet at High Rocks Farm

28-30 October 2016 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne
Playing Programme

Sunday 3 July 2016 - Orchestral Play-in
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall, TN4 8RZ
1100-1300 and 1400-1700 -
Further details here (PDF)
Programme :
1100 KB Balfe: Siege of Rochelle overture
1120 KB Prokofiev: Symphony No 1, Classical
1220 JM Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4 (soloist: David Scott)
1300 Lunch
1400 JM Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream overture
1425 JM Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5
1530 Tea
1550 JM Dvorak: Czech Suite
1620 KB (Barry Stronge: Summer Symphony)
1650 KB Michael Arne: The Lass with the Delicate Air (soloists: Anne Harcombe and Abigail Coskun)
1700 Barbecue at High Rocks Farm

Friday 4 March 2016, 2pm - Memorial service for David Preston
St Paul's Church, Rusthall, Tunbridge Wells,
TN4 8XD

Sunday 14 February 2016 - Orchestral Play-in
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall,
TN4 8RZ
1100-1300 and 1400-1700 hours - Further details here (PDF)

Programme:
1100 Beethoven: Egmont Overture
(4 horns; trumpets in F; timpani in F and C)
1110 Bruch: Scottish Fantasy (soloist: Robin Morrish) (4 horns; trumpets in Eb (I), D (II), tacet (III); timpani in Eb, Bb (I), D, G (II), Eb, Ab (III); bass drum, cymbals (I only))
1200 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 (soloist: Mariela Cingo)
(2 horns; trumpets in C; timpani in C, G)
1300
lunch - bring your own
1400 Brahms: Tragic Overture
(4 horns; trumpets in D; timpani in D, A)
1420 Beethoven: Symphony No 3, Eroica (4 horns; trumpets in Eb (I, III, IV), C (II); timpani in Eb,Bb (I, III, IV), C,G (II))
1530
tea
1545 Schubert: Symphony No 4, Tragic
(4 horns; trumpets in C (I), tacet (II), Eb (III), C (IV); timpani in C,G (I), tacet (II), Eb,Bb (III), C,G (IV))
1610 Brahms: Variations on a theme by Haydn / St Antoni Chorale
(4 horns; trumpets in Bb; timpani in F, Bb; triangle)
1700 buffet at High Rocks Farm

23-25 October 2015 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne - Playing programme: Friday Saturday Sunday

24-26 October 2014 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne - playing programme

11-13 October 2013 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne - playing programme

26-28 October 2012 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne - conductor's list of works written by David Preston

21-23 October 2011 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne

22-24 October 2010 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne

 

 

 

  Site design and content copyright © 1990-2017 Wealden Sinfonia, all rights reserved.