Archive of orchestral play-ins and residential weekends

 

These events have already happened - visit Dates for your diary for future events.

Sunday 8 July 2018 - Orchestral play-day
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall, TN4 8RZ
11:00-13:00 and 14:00-17:00

Timetable for the day:

1100 JM Mozart: Cosi fan tutte overture (6') HRF 821
1115 DS/JM Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3  (40') HRF 665
1200 JM Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1 (35') semi-workshop HRF 884

1300 Lunch - please bring sandwiches - tea and coffee provided

1400 JM Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite (10') LESSA 112 via Andy
1420 KB Haydn: Symphony No 101 (30') HRF 607

1500 Tea (provided)

1530 KB Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad (11') LESSA 247 via Andy
1600 EE/KB Mahler Ruckert Lieder :
Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
(No 1, 3')  from KB
Ich atmet einen linden duft (No 2, 3')   IMSLP via KB
Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen (No 3, 7')   IMSLP via KB
Liebst du um Schönheit (No 4, 8')  from KB
Um Mitternacht (No 5, 7')  from KB
1650 EE/KB Barry Stronge: The Lark in the Clear Air (2')   HRF 931

DS=David Scott, piano
EE=Ellie Edmonds, mezzo
JM=Jon Maynard, conductor
KB=Keith Bramich, conductor

Sunday 11 February 2018 - Orchestral play-day in Rusthall
Conductors: Keith Bramich (morning) and Robin Morrish (afternoon)
11:00
Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
11:20 Vaughan Williams: The Wasps Overture
11:50 Schubert: Symphony No 2
13:00 lunch - please bring your own
14:00 Beethoven afternoon:
Egmont Overture
King Stephen Overture
Symphony No 6, Pastoral
(with tea break at approximately 15:30, and finishing by 17:00,
followed by a buffet at High Rocks Farm)
(download invitation letter)

20-22 October 2017 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne
Playing Programme
(311kb PDF)

Sunday 9 July 2017 - Orchestral Play-in
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall,
TN4 8RZ
1100-1300 and 1400-1700
(download invitation letter)
Programme:
11:00 JM Beethoven: Fidelio overture
11:25 JM Schubert: Symphony No 3
12:20 JM Glinka: Valse Fantasie (first look before October at Eastbourne)
13:00 lunch
14:00 JM Delibes: Prelude and Mazurka (Coppélia) (first look before Eastbourne)
14:30 KB Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, soloist: Elizabeth Ann Binks
15:30 tea
16:00 KB Adrian Rumson: Violin Concerto (first ever play-through), soloist: EAB
16:30 KB Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
17:00 Barbecue at High Rocks Farm

Sunday 12 February 2017 - Orchestral Play-in
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall,
TN4 8RZ
1100-1300 and 1400-1700
(download invitation letter)
Programme:
11:00
JM Rossini: La Gazza Ladra overture (4 hns, 1 trombone, SD, BD, tri)
JM Brahms: Violin Concerto (4 hns) soloist: Robin Morrish
13:00 lunch
14:00
KB Bizet: Carmen Suite No 1 (4 hns, 2 trombones, cym, BD, SD, tamb)
KB Schumann: Symphony No 3, Rhenish (4 hns)
15:30 tea
15:45
KB Hamish MacCunn: The Land of the Mountain and the Flood overture (3 trombones, tuba, cym)
JM Beethoven: Symphony No 1
17:00 Buffet at High Rocks Farm

28-30 October 2016 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne
Playing Programme

Sunday 3 July 2016 - Orchestral Play-in
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall, TN4 8RZ
1100-1300 and 1400-1700 -
Further details here (PDF)
Programme :
1100 KB Balfe: Siege of Rochelle overture
1120 KB Prokofiev: Symphony No 1, Classical
1220 JM Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4 (soloist: David Scott)
1300 Lunch
1400 JM Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream overture
1425 JM Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5
1530 Tea
1550 JM Dvorak: Czech Suite
1620 KB (Barry Stronge: Summer Symphony)
1650 KB Michael Arne: The Lass with the Delicate Air (soloists: Anne Harcombe and Abigail Coskun)
1700 Barbecue at High Rocks Farm

Friday 4 March 2016, 2pm - Memorial service for David Preston
St Paul's Church, Rusthall, Tunbridge Wells,
TN4 8XD

Sunday 14 February 2016 - Orchestral Play-in
St Paul's Junior School, High Street, Rusthall,
TN4 8RZ
1100-1300 and 1400-1700 hours - Further details here (PDF)

Programme:
1100 Beethoven: Egmont Overture
(4 horns; trumpets in F; timpani in F and C)
1110 Bruch: Scottish Fantasy (soloist: Robin Morrish) (4 horns; trumpets in Eb (I), D (II), tacet (III); timpani in Eb, Bb (I), D, G (II), Eb, Ab (III); bass drum, cymbals (I only))
1200 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 (soloist: Mariela Cingo)
(2 horns; trumpets in C; timpani in C, G)
1300
lunch - bring your own
1400 Brahms: Tragic Overture
(4 horns; trumpets in D; timpani in D, A)
1420 Beethoven: Symphony No 3, Eroica (4 horns; trumpets in Eb (I, III, IV), C (II); timpani in Eb,Bb (I, III, IV), C,G (II))
1530
tea
1545 Schubert: Symphony No 4, Tragic
(4 horns; trumpets in C (I), tacet (II), Eb (III), C (IV); timpani in C,G (I), tacet (II), Eb,Bb (III), C,G (IV))
1610 Brahms: Variations on a theme by Haydn / St Antoni Chorale
(4 horns; trumpets in Bb; timpani in F, Bb; triangle)
1700 buffet at High Rocks Farm

23-25 October 2015 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne - Playing programme: Friday Saturday Sunday

24-26 October 2014 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne - playing programme

11-13 October 2013 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne - playing programme

26-28 October 2012 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne - conductor's list of works written by David Preston

21-23 October 2011 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne

22-24 October 2010 - Residential Weekend in Eastbourne

 

 

 

  Site design and content copyright © 1990-2018 Wealden Sinfonia, all rights reserved.